November competition

Message boards : News : November competition
Message board moderation

To post messages, you must log in.

AuthorMessage
Profile Natalia
Project administrator
Project developer

Send message
Joined: 9 Oct 20
Posts: 146
Credit: 584,989
RAC: 0
Message 1333 - Posted: 28 Oct 2021, 19:08:55 UTC

Dear all,

we are glad to announce a November competition! The symbol of the competition is tryptophan. Just like any amino acid, tryptophan serves as a building block in protein biosynthesis. It is also a source to synthesize serotonin, melatonin, and vitamin B3. And just like many vital processes in our bodies, tryptophan biochemistry is affected by SARS-CoV-2 infection ([1-3] etc.).

1st place:
2nd place:
3rd place:

[1] Thomas T, Stefanoni D, Reisz JA, et al. COVID-19 infection alters kynurenine and fatty acid metabolism, correlating with IL-6 levels and renal status. JCI Insight. 2020;5(14):e140327. Published 2020 Jul 23. doi:10.1172/jci.insight.140327
[2] Eroğlu İ, Eroğlu BÇ, Güven GS. Altered tryptophan absorption and metabolism could underlie long-term symptoms in survivors of coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19). Nutrition. 2021;90:111308. doi:10.1016/j.nut.2021.111308
[3] Vyavahare S, Kumar S, Cantu N, et al. Tryptophan-kynurenine pathway in COVID-19-dependent musculoskeletal pathology: a minireview. Mediators of Inflammation. 2021; Article ID 2911578, 6 pages, 2021. doi:10.1155/2021/2911578
ID: 1333 · Rating: 0 · rate: Rate + / Rate - Report as offensive     Reply Quote
hoarfrost
Project administrator
Project developer

Send message
Joined: 11 Oct 20
Posts: 151
Credit: 11,255,784
RAC: 22,127
Message 1347 - Posted: 5 Nov 2021, 8:07:10 UTC
Last modified: 7 Nov 2021, 22:57:23 UTC

Hi folks!

Two days and 20 hours of challenge. Planet 3DNow! leading by a significant gap, but it much smaller, than in September Sailing challenge. SETI.USA is the strongest contender for the 3rd place. BOINC@AUSTRALIA holds 4th place but SETI.Germany is making attempts to catch up with them. Crystal Dream looks more powerful at the moment than Metal Archives in race for 6th place, but a few extra computers could change the balance. The voice of L'Alliance Francophone is stil faintly audible.

Standings at now:
1. Planet 3DNow! 3988787
2. TeAm AnandTech 3234279
3. SETI.USA 1878231
4. BOINC@AUSTRALIA 1219282
5. SETI.Germany 1047337
6. Crystal Dream 599954
7. Metal Archives 422840
8. L'Alliance Francophone 185302
...

Thank you for participation!
ID: 1347 · Rating: 0 · rate: Rate + / Rate - Report as offensive     Reply Quote
TankbusterGames
Avatar

Send message
Joined: 22 May 21
Posts: 10
Credit: 872,548
RAC: 3,930
Message 1348 - Posted: 7 Nov 2021, 15:13:17 UTC

/commentator mode = on



SETI.Germany have gained quite a lot in the past hours and have overtaken the Australian team. But will their momentum be enough to catch SETI.USA in time? :O
Will they be able to steal the medal from their US counterpart who at the moment desperatly are trying to secure the bronze medal?


The race about 10th place is still on, but Poland keeps securing it's position and forces L'Alliance Francophone to fight for place 9. Their computers seem to get more powerful every hour so maybe the polish team will beat the Alliance.


At the lower ranks we have a very close race for rank 12 with Team TankNet, the UK Team and BOINC.Italy being in pretty close range to each other, especially since we have insider information, that TankNet needs to shut down some hosts today to render a nice animation <_< Will the other teams catch up and benefit from this critical mistake?
[/img]

/commentator mode = off ^^
ID: 1348 · Rating: 0 · rate: Rate + / Rate - Report as offensive     Reply Quote
hoarfrost
Project administrator
Project developer

Send message
Joined: 11 Oct 20
Posts: 151
Credit: 11,255,784
RAC: 22,127
Message 1349 - Posted: 7 Nov 2021, 22:56:48 UTC

Crunching@EVGA overtook L'Alliance Francophone and Metal Archives, but gap to Crystal Dream looks more serious!
ID: 1349 · Rating: 0 · rate: Rate + / Rate - Report as offensive     Reply Quote
TankbusterGames
Avatar

Send message
Joined: 22 May 21
Posts: 10
Credit: 872,548
RAC: 3,930
Message 1350 - Posted: 8 Nov 2021, 0:20:33 UTC

And we have almost reached 40TFlops ^_^
ID: 1350 · Rating: 0 · rate: Rate + / Rate - Report as offensive     Reply Quote
hoarfrost
Project administrator
Project developer

Send message
Joined: 11 Oct 20
Posts: 151
Credit: 11,255,784
RAC: 22,127
Message 1351 - Posted: 10 Nov 2021, 16:02:58 UTC
Last modified: 10 Nov 2021, 16:04:47 UTC

The challenge is complete! Thank you for all project participants, which donated ~ 276 years of CPU time per this week! Our warm congratulations to the winners:

1st place: Planet 3DNow!
2nd place: TeAm AnandTech
3rd place: SETI.Germany

The final standings is:
1. Planet 3DNow! 12285612
2. TeAm AnandTech 10709808
3. SETI.Germany 5575046
4. SETI.USA 5307047
5. BOINC@AUSTRALIA 3237340
6. Crystal Dream 1624436
7. Crunching@EVGA 1282643
8. Metal Archives 727050
9. L'Alliance Francophone 673781
10.BOINC@Poland 619600
11.Colombia 474447
12.TankNet 273807
13.UK BOINC Team 221479
14.BOINC.Italy 195619
15.BOINCstats 46776
16.The Scottish Boinc Team 16906
17.SwissTeam.NET 16684

Badges have already been granted to the winners. :)

Thank you, folks!
ID: 1351 · Rating: 0 · rate: Rate + / Rate - Report as offensive     Reply Quote
Profile pipin
Avatar

Send message
Joined: 23 Oct 20
Posts: 6
Credit: 394,887
RAC: 8
Message 1352 - Posted: 10 Nov 2021, 16:52:06 UTC - in response to Message 1351.  

Thanks for maintaining the project!

And a Hooray from the Green Planet ;)
Regards.
Jens aka pipin from Planet 3DNow!
ID: 1352 · Rating: 0 · rate: Rate + / Rate - Report as offensive     Reply Quote

Message boards : News : November competition

©2021 SiDock@home Team